HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

 

These two photos were taken at a depth of 8 meters in the island of Serifos, in August 2004 by G.J.Reclos /MCH

Original drawings in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: SERRANIDAE

Common name: Dusky grouper

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, eastern Atlantic ocean, from Portugal to south Africa, south Mozambique and Madagascar, western Atlantic ocean, southern Brazil, from Uruguay to Argentina.

Food: Octopi, crustaceans (crabs). The adults feed mainly with fishes.

Biology: Lives on rocky bottoms very close to the coasts. Because of its enormous final size (1,5 meters of length) it is the most impressive coastal fish. It is reef associated and it can live up to 50 years. It is highly territorial and it lives solitary. They occur from 5 to 300 meters of depth.

General: It is also named Epinephelus guaza and is considered as a precious food fish. Do not adapt well in captivity.

Photo info: The above photographed specimen is a juvenile and it was caught in less than 5 meters of depth in Syros island – Cyclades (Aegean sea) in a reef like environment. Text by Andreas Iliopoulos; photo by George J. Reclos.

Οικογένεια: SERRANIDAE

Κοινή ονομασία: Ροφός, στην ελληνική γλώσσα. Στην αγγλική γλώσσα Dusky grouper (= μαυριδερός ροφός).

Εξάπλωση: Μεσόγειος Θάλασσα, ανατολικός Ατλαντικός Ωκεανός, από την Πορτογαλία έως την νότιο Αφρική, νότια Μοζαμβίκη και Μαδαγασκάρη, δυτικός Ατλαντικός, στο νοτιότερο σημείο της Βραζιλίας, από την Ουρουγουάη μέχρι και την Αργεντινή.

Διατροφή: Χταπόδια, οστρακόδερμα (καβούρια). Τα ενήλικα τρέφονται σχεδόν αποκλειστικά με μικρότερα ψάρια.

Βιολογία: Ζει σε βραχώδη υποστρώματα, πολύ κοντά στις ακτές. Λόγω του τεράστιου τελικού του μεγέθους (ενάμιση μέτρο σε μήκος), είναι πολύ εντυπωσιακό ζώο των παράκτιων περιοχών. Το είδος είναι υφαλοδίαιτο και ενδέχεται να ζει έως και πενήντα (50) χρόνια. Είναι πολύ περιοχικό και ζει κατά μόνας. Απαντάται σε βάθη μεταξύ των πέντε (5) και τριακοσίων (300) μέτρων.

Γενικά: Επίσης ονομάζεται και E. guaza και θεωρείται πολύτιμο για την ανθρώπινη διατροφή. Δεν προσαρμόζεται στην αιχμαλωσία.

Πληροφορίες σχετικά με τη φωτο: Το παραπάνω φωτογραφημένο δείγμα είναι νεαρό άτομο και πιάστηκε σε βάθος μικρότερο των πέντε (5) μέτρων, στην Ακτή Δελφίνι της νήσου Σύρου, στις Κυκλάδες (Αιγαίο Πέλαγος), σε περιβάλλον παράκτιου υφάλου. Κείμενο του Αντρέα Ηλιόπουλου – Φωτο του Γιώργου Ι. Ρεκλού.

 

Back ] Up ] Next ]

 

 

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.