HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKU£Y

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Gobius bucchichi or G. bucchichii (Steindachner, 1870)

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: GOBIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: length (TL) about 10 cm when adult

Environment: Reef associated. The animals prefer inshore waters or small pools, muddy and sandy substrata. Symbiotic with Anemonia sulcata “anemone” (the only Mediterranean “anemone”). The species is the only known Mediterranean “anemone” fish as it takes cover within the poisonous stinging tentacles of the animal without been stung, even if it touches them. G. bucchichi is considered as one of the two endemic Mediterranean fish spe­cies (the other one is Symphodus ocellatus).

Depth: up to 5 m.

Food: Small invertebrate animals, crustaceans (with preference to amphi­pods), polychaetes, mollusks and algae.

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea, northeast Atlantic Ocean

Common name: anemone goby, bucchich’s goby

General notes: Very good addition to Mediterranean marine systems of a volume not less than four hundred liters (400 l) enclosures with plenty of hid­ing places and some specimens of A. sulcata “anemones”. They are able to reproduce from the length of about 3,5 cm to 5,0 cm at an age of one (1) year.

     More photos of A. sulcata one may see at this very site and in particular at the URL: http://www.malawicichlidhomepage.com/other/anemonia_sulcata.htm

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.