HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Gobius cruentatus (Gmelin, 1789)

Photos by MCH/Stefanos Xenakis

Close up photo by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: GOBIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: length (TL) about 18 cm when adult

Environment: Reef associated. The species occurs in inshore waters with rocky or sandy substrata and underwater vegetation (see grass meadows).

Depth: from 10 m to 40 m

Food: Small invertebrate animals, crustaceans and algae

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, east Atlantic Ocean (from southwestern Ireland to Morocco and Senegal)

Common name: red mouthed goby

General notes: A nice addition for typical reef Mediterranean systems of medium size – over five hundred liters (500 l) in volume – with accordingly to its needs set ups.

     They show a bit of intolerance (but mild) on their conspecifics and to other relative species that inhabit the same environments in the wild. Popular to aquarists and thus has some financial importance.

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.