HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Lipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880)

Detailed photo of the head of the animal. Photos by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: BLENIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: length (TL) about 7,5 cm when adult

Environment: Reef associated. The animals prefer very shallow waters where they live on rocky walls with vegetation.

Depth: from a half meter (0,5 m) up to two meters (2 m) deep

Food: Small invertebrate animals, crustaceans but over all its main target food are algae

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Northeast Atlantic Ocean (off southern part of the coastal Portugal)

Common name: Reticulated blenny

General notes: Very good choice for Mediterranean marine systems as long as a wave maker is on function in a well illuminated tank with dense algal growth; and due to this, abundance of planktonic and vegetable matter for feeding the animals. Do not house them in less than four hundred liters (400 l) tanks.

     The system for housing this species must be a tall enclosure, aquascaped to the water level. Use of covers is suggested too.

     The adult dominant ♂♂ are yellow colored at their lateral while their front and the top of the head are dark brown to black.

     Spawning season starts at the end of April and lasts till August.

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.