HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883)

 

 A pair of L. nigriceps (on the top the animal). The shows not its nuptial coloration as the specimens were photographed out of their breeding season.

 

 L. nigriceps

  

L. nigriceps in breeding coloration

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: BLENIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: length (TL) about 4,5 cm when adult

Environment: Reef associated. The animals prefer very shallow waters – up to six meters (6 m) – where they live in crevices and shaded hangs. They are (mainly) diurnal animals.

Food: Sessile invertebrate and algae, while they show a rather small interest for harpacticoids.

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea

Common name: Black-headed blenny

General notes: Very good choice for Mediterranean marine systems as long as tanks with subdued lighting or systems with plenty of hiding spots and vegetation are provided. Do not keep them in tanks with less three hundred liters (300 l) of volume.

     The animals are shy and thus they need to feel secure, so one must pay attention when aquascaping the tank. Although a little is known about the social behavior of these fishes, I have observed in nature five to six individuals occurring in a small area measuring about one square meter (1 m2) and the ♂♂ shows very mild aggression.

     The dominant mature ♂♂ animals are red overall with dark blue and dark silvery gray blotches on the head. The species can be easily misidentified as Triperygion melanurus minor. They can be recognized though from the three (3) dorsal fins. The dark spot on the base of the caudal is a more common characteristic of the animals inhabit south and east Mediterranean Sea.

     Already kept in captivity. Interesting addition to Mediterranean tanks.

 

 L. nigriceps

Text and photos by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.