HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKU£Y

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814)

A young specimen P. sanguinolentus photographed on the typical environ­ment that is preferred by the animal of this species. The depth was less than ten centimeters (10 cm). Photo by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: BLENIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: adults (TL) length at about twenty centimeters (20 cm), even a bit longer

Depth: Usually found at one meter (1 m) of depth, but occur as well up to about four meters (4 m)

Environment: Reef associated. The species occur in very shallow waters at the intertidal zone. Probably they use permanent residences between pebbles or at the terminals of hangs and caves or crevices, densely planted (algae) sunny rocks.

Food: Algae are the almost only food they feed on

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea, south France, Morocco, east Atlantic Ocean

Common name: Rusty blenny, herbivorus blenny

General info: Adults spawn from May to July or (according other records) from April to August and during spawning season ♂♂ have an overall black coloration. It is easy to be misidentified as P. parvicornis, but the two species show differences to the size and the color of their teeth.

     Although not important to fish food market, very popular to aquarists, due to its alimentary habits. It is used to control algae growth in Mediterranean marine systems. The way they swim gives the impression of flying and the animals travel some distances.

     They require large aquaria, over five hundred liters (500 l) of volume.

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.