HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKU£Y

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Parablennius svonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892)

P. svonimiri The distinctive row of yellow (and not white) spots along the base of the dorsal fin and the tentacles over the eyes of the animal are shown here.

P. svonimiri The distinctive row of spots along the base of the dorsal fin are obvious on this photo. Photo taken at not deeper than twenty centimeters (20 cm), in a shaded crevice between algal growths. Photos by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: BLENIIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Size: adults (TL) length at about seven (7 cm)

Depth: Usually found at about six meters (6 m) of depth

Environment: Reef associated. The species occur in shallow waters at the intertidal zone, inside small and they use abandoned crevices of the mollusks of the genus Pholas as homes.

Also found at hangs and caves or crevices and shaded areas mainly.

Food: Algae are the main target food of the species

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea

Common name: Staghorn blenny

General info: Not a very common blenny. The animals are easily recognized by a row of bright white or yellow spots along the base of their dorsal.

They carry many small tentacles on their fronts as well the ones over the eyes.

Pre­viously (since 1968) the species was confused to the much more common P. incognitus.

     Good choice for small sized Mediterranean marine systems with a volume of about three hundred to four hundred liters (300 l – 400 l).

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.