HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Pelagia noctiluca (Forsskal, 1775)

Photo taken by George Reclos at a depth of 1 meter. Aegean Sea, Serifos island, August 2004. Click on the image for a high resolution photo.

Family: PELAGIIDAE

Order: SEMAESTOMAE

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Red Sea, Atlantic.

Depth: Up to 70 m, but usually the animals are found up to 20 m or 50 m.

Common name: Pink jellyfish, Warty jellyfish

Size: Diameter about 10 cm. Tentacles can grow to 10 meters.

Natural biotopes: Pelagic species, can be found anywhere.

Artificial environment: Not suitable for aquariums.

Temperature: 10° C to 18° C

Food: Filtration feeder.

Behavior: P. notiluca has separate sexes.

General information: Upon contact with humans, the extraordinarily toxic tentacles produce painful blisters and fever. Local use of antihistamine drugs will relieve the pain.

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.