HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

 

New  A group of large S. salpa (some of them possibly exceeding 1 Kg in weight) over a rocky habitat at a depth of about 6 meters. Click on the photos to see the high resolution pictures. Photos by John Reclos /MCH (August 2005)

 Photo by Andreas Iliopoulos at the island of Syros, June 2004 Click on the image for a high resolution photo.

Photo taken by Antonis Bourikas at a depth of 4 meters. Aegean Sea, Syros island, Delphini bay, July 2002.

Photo taken by John Reclos at a depth of 4 meters. Aegean Sea, Saronic gulf, August 2004. Click on the image for a high resolution photo.

 

Photos taken by George Reclos at a depth of 5 meters. Aegean Sea, Serifos island, August 2004. Click on the image for a high resolution photo.

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: SPARIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea, south Biscay bay and east Atlantic Ocean (from Gibraltar to Sierra Leone, including the insular complexes of Canaries, Azores, Madeira and Cape Verde, to Congo and south Africa).

Depth: Up to 70 m, but usually the animals are found up to 20 m or 50 m.

Common name: cow bream

Size: from 15 cm to 20 cm, rarely to 50 cm.

Natural biotopes: Sandy, muddy and rocky substrata of typical Mediterra­nean reef associated coastal waters with dense vegetation of macroalgae and P. oceanica meadows

Artificial environment: They should need a tank with a volume of more than 700 l, with strong lights. They should be kept in groups of over six (6) indi­viduals

Temperature: 18° C to 22° C

Food: They feed almost exclusively on crustaceans and zooplanktonic ani­mals, which they graze from the substrata when juveniles, but when adults they feed mainly on vegetable matter. If adapted well in captivity they shall take almost any artificial, prepared, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Behavior: It is a diurnal schooling species. Usually their flocks are consisting from 60 to 70 individuals. The animals are protandric hermaphrodites

General information: The characteristic shape of the animals’ bodies with the ten (10) lateral golden colored lines and the distinctive dark blotch at the base of the caudal fin leave no doubts to the one that meets these animals.  The shape of their mouth helps the fishes to feed themselves on the algae covered surfaces.

     It is not estimated as a first class food fish and it must be cooked immediately when fresh or else its meat is easily rotten.

Οικογένεια: SPARIDAE (ΣΠΑΡΙΔΕΣ)

Σύνολο: Περκόμορφα

Τάξη: Ακτινοπτερύγια

Κοινό όνομα: Σάλπα

Τελικό μέγεθος: Τα ενήλικα άτομα φτάνουν τα πενήντα περίπου εκατοστόμετρα σε μήκος, αν και γενικά δεν ξεπερνούν τα είκοσι εκατοστόμετρα.

Εξάπλωση: Μεσόγειος Θάλασσα, Μαύρη Θάλασσα, Ανατολικός Ατλαντικός Ωκεανός (από τα νότια της Βόρειας Θάλασσας – Όρμος του Βισκαϊκού – έως τη Σιέρρα Λεόνε, τα στενά του Γιβλαρτάρ, τις Αζόρες, τη Μαδέιρα, τα Κανάρια νησιά, τα νησιά του Πράσινου Ακρωτηρίου) και από το Κονγκό έως την νότια Αφρική.

Βάθος: Απαντάται από το μόλις ένα μέτρο βάθους έως και τα εβδομήντα μέτρα, αν και συνήθως προτιμάει βάθη γύρω στα είκοσι μέτρα.

Περιβάλλον: Ζει σε ομάδες ή αρκετά μεγάλα κοπάδια αποτελούμενα από κάμποσες δεκάδες άτομα (εξήντα ή και εβδομήντα ψάρια συνήθως), επίσης πάνω από σχεδόν όλων των ειδών τα υποστρώματα με υδρόβια βλάστηση, όπως λασπώδεις, αμμώδεις ή και βραχώδεις βυθούς και υποθαλάσσια λιβάδια.

Διατροφή: Τα ιχθύδια είναι παμφάγα, προτιμώντας να περιλαμβάνουν στη διατροφή τους μικρά βενθικά ασπόνδυλα, οστρακόδερμα, διάφορους άλλους βενθικούς οργανισμούς και άλγες, ενώ τα ενήλικα άτομα είναι σχεδόν αποκλειστικά χορτοφάγα.

Γενικές Πληροφορίες: Είναι ημιτροπικό και βαθυπελαγικό είδος, κοινό στις ψαραγορές.

Αρκετά νόστιμο όταν είναι φρέσκο, αλλά γρήγορα το κρέας του μαλακώνει και μπορεί να αλλοιωθεί εύκολα, γι’ αυτό και δεν έχει μεγάλη αξία ή δεν προτιμάται από τον άνθρωπο σαν διατροφή. Εξ’ άλλου εάν έχει τραφεί με είδη του γένους των μακροαλγών της Caulerpa, μπορεί να έχει τοξικότητα για τον άνθρωπο.

Πρωτανδικό ερμαφρόδιτο είδος που ενηλικιώνεται όταν φτάσει τα περίπου είκοσι εκατοστόμετρα μήκους, οπότε και μετατρέπεται σε θηλυκό άτομο. Παρουσιάζει δέκα διαμήκεις, έντονα χρυσόχρωες ρίγες και κινείται με ήρεμη χάρη και αρχοντιά, οπότε αποτελεί και συχνό αντικείμενο υποβρύχιων φωτογράφων.

Text and photos by Andreas Iliopoulos

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.