HOME

GEORGE RECLOS

FRANK PANIS

FRANCESCO ZEZZA

PATRICIA SPINELLI

ARTICLES

FISH INDEX

PROFESSIONALS

AQUARIUM CONSERVATION PROGRAMME (ACP)

PHOTO GALLERY

LINKS

BOOK REVIEW

AWARDS

MARINE TANK

DISCOVER MEDITERRANEAN

SIDE EFFECTS

HOBBYIST'S GALLERY

MACRO & NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

DISASTERS WITH DAVE

MCH-DUTCH

MCH-DEUTSCH

ARTIKELN

MCH PO POLSKU

ARTYKUŁY

ΑΡΧΙΚΗ

ΑΡΘΡΑ

ΕΙΔΗ ΨΑΡΙΩΝ

ΕΠΑΓΓΕΛΜΑΤΙΕΣ

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ

ΣΥΝΔΕΣΜΟΙ

ΒΙΒΛΙΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ

 

 

 

Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Young specimens seeking for food at the surface of coastal waters. Photo by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Photo by MCH/Evaggelos Demestichas

Afreshly caught animals measuring 68 cm of (TL) length. Photo by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

On both photos you may see details of the mouth and the impressive teeth of the animals

Details of the female gonads. Photos by MCH/Andreas I. Iliopoulos

Original drawing in "Guid d'identification des poissons marins Europe et Mediterranee" by Patrick Louisy

Family: SPHYRAENIDAE

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Distribution: Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea, east Atlantic Ocean (from bay of Biscay to Mossamedes, Angola and Canary islands, Azores and Madeira), west Atlantic Ocean (Brazil and Bermuda), although its distribution is not clarified because the species usually is not separated from its relative S. viridensis.

Depth: Up to 100 m.

Common names: Mediterranean barracuda

Size: usually from 60 cm (SL) length, but larger individuals, measuring up to about 170 cm have been recorded.

Natural environment: Pelagic species.

Artificial environment: Large tanks with a lot of open space.

Temperature: 18° C με 22° C

Food: They feed upon cephalopods, crustaceans, but mainly prey on fishes. In captivity – when well adapted – may take almost any artificial kind of foods (freeze dried, prepared, frozen or live ones) based on fish and invertebrate matter.

Breeding: Unknown

Behavior: It is a voracious predator and it must be housed with proportionally large species.

Back ] Up ] Next ]

Site Search 

Contact us

       

Malawi Cichlid Homepage © 1999-2006. All rights reserved.